Privacy Policy

Voices for Scotland believes you have the right to have your data stored securely and only used for the purpose you intended. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect your data, what we use it for, who has access to your data

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998.  It refers to this website and other Voices for Scotland services.​ Voices for Scotland is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was updated on 18 April 2019.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or our processing of your personal information, please contact us:

Email: data.controller@voicesforscotland.scot or write to us at the following address:

The Data Controller
Voices for Scotland
℅ 5 Atholl Crescent
Edinburgh
EH3 8EJ

How we collect data

We may collect information about you when you interact with us.  For example, if you contact us through our website, sign up to a newsletter, or make a donation, you may provide us with personal information.

We may receive information about you if you support us through a third party. For example, if you contribute to a campaign that we are running on a crowdfunding platform, and you give them permission to share your information with us, we may receive personal information.

If you apply for a job with us, or volunteer, we will collect the information that you supply to us.

We may collect anonymous data when you visit our website or interact with our content, for example, we may collect information about how many interact with us on social media.

What data we collect

We will only collect information that is required to provide you with information or services that you have requested or that we think may be of interest to you, or that is required to ensure that we comply with electoral law.

The data we collect may include:

– Name
– Email
– Telephone number
– Address (home, work or other)
– Communication preferences
– Payment details*
– Payments
– Campaign interests
– Social Media handles
– Attendance at events
– Your date of birth
– Gender

*To maximise security we use third party suppliers to process credit cards and direct debits.  We do not store your payment details.

To keep you up-to-date with relevant information we may match your details to publicly available information such as Holyrood and Westminster constituencies, and your local council ward.

If you interact with us online we may collect your IP address and details of the device and operating system you are using.

We are a political campaigning organisation and may process special category data such as political data. This may include canvassing your opinions and using your data to help us plan and implement campaigns.

Sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information where absolutely necessary, and with your explicit consent. An example would be if you apply for a job or volunteer position with us.

All data collected will be retained only for an appropriate length of time as defined by legislation, to allow us to comply with our legal requirements, and our operational needs. Data will be securely archived or deleted after this time.

How we keep your data secure

Who has access to your data

Only authorised individuals within Voices for Scotland can access your data. We ensure that individuals can only see data that they require to perform their role. For example, staff organising regional campaigns will be able to see what region you live in.

Sharing Information with other organisations

We will never sell your personal information to other organisations for their direct marketing or commercial use.

Secure storage

We store all our data on secure servers which use the latest technology to make sure your data is stored securely.

How we use your data

Voices for Scotland may use your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Identifying you as an independence supporter or otherwise
  • Processing payments received from you
  • Keeping you up to date with our work
  • Asking you to participate in campaigns
  • Asking you to support our work financially
  • Asking you to participate in research or surveys
  • Checking that you are eligible to make a financial donation
  • Inviting you to events and campaign activities
  • Disclosing your information if we are required to do so by law

How we communicate with you

We will communicate with you in line with your preferences and information. For example, we may send you information on campaigns that are relevant to your specific election area, or on a campaign area that you have shown interest in in the past, or that we think would be of interest to you. You can opt out of communications at any time.

We will only contact you if we have your consent to do so. If you contact us with a query we will get back to you using the contact method you have used or requested.

We will send you updates on the campaign and organisational activities of Voices for Scotland, including requests for help with campaigns and elections.  

You can unsubscribe from communications at any time by contacting us and letting us know which communications you would like to receive.

Cookies

CookieDescription
_gaUsed for us to analyse site usage.
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
cookie.jsUsed to identify if cookies have been accepted.
mailchimp_landing_siteUsed to register how the user entered the website – Th is function is provided by Mailchimp.
vuid
wc_cart_hash_#Used to keep track of items in your shopping cart.
wc_fragments_#Used to quickly add items to the cart without refreshing the page